fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Segafredo Zanetti Coffee System S.p.A., Via Peschiere 51, 31032 Casale sul Sile (TV), Italy, VAT N. IT03365280274, as Data Controller, provides this policy in compliance with the European and Italian regulations on personal data protection, to inform you on how and for which purposes any data you may provide while browsing this website (hereinafter “Site”) will be processed.
Please note that this policy applies only to the Site and not to any third-party websites that you may reach via any links present on the Site.

 

CATEGORIES OF DATA PROCESSED
Browsing Data

The information technology systems and software procedures used by his website during the course of its normal operation acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified users, but due to its nature, when elaborated and combined with data held by third parties, it may lead to their identification. This category of data includes, for example, IP addresses, domain names of the computers used by users to connect to the site; the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the resources requested, the time when the request is made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user’s operating system and computer environment. These data are used solely for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on how the site is used and if it is working properly and they are deleted immediately after processing. For operational and maintenance purposes, the Site and any third-party services used by it, may store System Logs that contain a record of the operating system events and may include Personal Data, such as User IP addresses.
Data voluntarily provided by users
By optionally, voluntarily and explicitly sending emails to the addresses published on the Site, the receiver automatically acquires your email address, required to reply to your requests, and any other personal details included in the emails.
Cookies
In compliance with the provision of the Data Protection Authority n. 229 of 8 May 2014, “Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies”, please be informed that this Site uses navigation cookies.
What are cookies
Cookies are small files sent to your browser and saved on your device when you visit a website such as https://lionlap.com. Cookies allow for the efficient operation of the Site and improve its performance; they provide the Site Operator with information used for statistical and advertising purposes, mainly to personalise your browsing experience by memorising your preferences. The Site uses different types of first-party cookies (set and managed by us) and third-party cookies (set and managed by third parties based on their privacy policies and not controlled by us): the table below provides further information.

Types of CookiesPurpose
Technical Cookies (session or browser)They ensure the normal navigation and use of the website; their purpose is to ensure the correct operation of the site and optimise navigation.
Functional CookiesStrictly necessary to provide the services expressly requested by the user.
First-Party Analytical CookiesCreated and used only by us to collect information, in aggregate and anonymous format, on the number of users and the way they visit the site.
Third-Party Analytical Cookies (Google Analytics)We have adopted the measures necessary to ensure that these cookies are used only for statistical purposes.

Enabling and disabling cookies from the Browser.
Most browsers allow to accept, check or disable cookies from the settings section. Please be reminded that disabling navigation or functionality cookies may affect the performance of the Site and/or limit the services we offer.
The links below lead to pages with information on how to manage cookies on the following browsers:
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH19255
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/a nswer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en

 

PURPOSES AND LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING, DATA PROVISION AND CONSEQUENCES IN THE EVENT OF A REFUSAL
The Data Controller will process your data to facilitate navigation and offer any services you may request via the online forms available on the Site. Aside from what specified for navigation data and technical cookies, in the sections of the Site dedicated to specific services on request, you will be free to provide your personal data for the purposes explained in the relevant policies; however, failure to provide said data may result in the impossibility to provide the service you requested.

 

DATA RETENTION PERIOD
The Data Controller will process the personal data collected via the Site for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and after that for any additional time required by the applicable laws.
For further information, please see the policies applicable to specific services.

 

SCOPE OF DATA COMMUNICATION AND CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS
The Data Controller will not divulge your data but will communicate them to authorised subjects within the company according to their duties and, where necessary, to external subjects. Recipients who process data on behalf of the Data Controller will be appointed as Data Processors by contract or other legal act.
For further information, please see the policies applicable to specific services.

 

DATA TRANSFER TO A THIRD COUNTRY AND/OR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION
Personal data will not be transferred to non-European third countries nor to international organizations.

 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
You have the right to request the Data Controller to access your personal data and amend them if incorrect; delete your data or limit their transmission where applicable; object to their processing for the Data Controller’s legitimate interests; and obtain the portability of data you personally provided, only if subject to automated processing based on consent or contract. You also have the right to revoke your consent to data processing for the purposes that require it, without prejudice to the data processing carried out before you revoked your consent.
To exercise your rights, you may use this form and send it to: info@lionlap.com. Please be reminded that you also have the right to complain with the competent supervisory authority, Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it).

 

Last update: October 2018.

 

This policy may be amended: we recommend checking the date of the last update. Any amendments will come into effect on the date they are published on the Site, however, if possible (for example, if you subscribe to our newsletter), you will be notified of the most significant amendments.